Is RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

pasteurized cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED SKINNED MASHED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], ONION, SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICE), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID AND VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep