Is RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured cream
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
pasteurized cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED SKINNED MASHED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], ONION, SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICE), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID AND VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.
Check RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


