Is RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured cream
- sweet cream
- whole milk
- butter
pasteurized cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED SKINNED MASHED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], ONION, SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICE), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID AND VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.
Check RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


