Is RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

pasteurized cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED SKINNED MASHED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], ONION, SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SPICE), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID AND VITAMIN C [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES WITH CREME FRAICHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep