Is RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender chunks and a creamy, mildly tangy mouthfeel characterize this salad; seasoning is generally balanced, with reviewers praising texture and convenience but sometimes noting uneven chunk size and variable seasoning. Commonly served chilled at picnics, potlucks, outdoor barbecues, and as a casual side for sandwiches and grilled meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red potatoes, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt), onion, water, vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate to protect flavor, sugar, spice, dehydrated parsley, xanthan gum

Check RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladOn The Go