Is Red Star Active Dry Yeast 16 oz (1 pound) size Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), sorbitan monostearate.
Check Red Star Active Dry Yeast 16 oz (1 pound) size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Star Active Dry Yeast 16 oz (1 pound) size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Star Active Dry Yeast 16 oz (1 pound) size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


