Is Red Superfood Juice Good Protein Mixed Berries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberries, Beets, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Coconut Oil, Tapioca), Goji Berries, Blueberry Juice, Blackberries, Cranberries, Acai Berries, Pomegranate Juice, Coffeeberry Whole Coffee Fruit Extract, Natural Berry Flavour, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Reb M (Rebaudioside M). Organic Ingredients

Check Red Superfood Juice Good Protein Mixed Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie