Is Red Tractor Australian Rolled Oats | 1kg Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that softens to a creamy consistency when cooked; commonly used for porridge, overnight oats, baking, smoothies, and muesli. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging and freshness variability and mild aroma noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- australian wholegrain oats
australian wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture that softens to a creamy consistency when cooked; commonly used for porridge, overnight oats, baking, smoothies, and muesli. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and good value, with occasional comments about packaging and freshness variability and mild aroma noted.
Ingredients
Australian Wholegrain Oats (100%)
Check Red Tractor Australian Rolled Oats | 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Tractor Australian Rolled Oats | 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
About this product
Grain · Roll, Dried


