Is Red Velvet Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour
  • food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red velvet cake (sugar, flour, vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), water, cocoa, whole egg, food starch, soy flour, dextrose, bicarbonate of soda, sodium pyrophosphate, salt, lecithin, red cabbage color, beet color, natural flavor, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), cream cheese frosting (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), cream cheese culture, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), butter (cream, salt), natural flavors, xanthan gum, vanilla buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), natural flavors, salt), white chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavoring), chocolate decoration (sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, soy lecithin (added as emulsifier), natural vanilla, titanium dioxide)

Check Red Velvet Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing