Is RED VELVET CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole eggs
  • whey powder
  • whole milk solids
  • dry whey
  • egg
  • enzyme
  • lecithin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [AS PRESERATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], EGG, SOY FLOUR), WHITE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY OIL, NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFACTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, RED COLORING (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RD&C RED #40 AND RED #3), VINEGAR, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, RED COLOR (PALM KERNEL OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 2 LAKE, LECITHIN), ENZYME (WHEAT FLOUR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ENZYMES).

Check RED VELVET CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go