Is RED VELVET CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • propylene glycol mono
  • fatty acids
  • calcium acetate
  • +6 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR.

Check RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast