Is RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic brown rice dairy alternative
organic brown rice dairy alternative
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN) ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC PREBIOTIC BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE DAIRY ALTERNATIVE), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (100% CACAO LIQUOR), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, ORGANIC CACAO BUTTER, ORGANIC PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELTIC SEA SALT.
Check RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP + PREBIOTICS, RED VELVET CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


