Is RED VELVET FRENCH MACARONS, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cage free eggs
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ALMOND FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS: XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB AND/OR GUAR GUMS), CAGE FREE EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), RICE FLOUR, NATURAL COLOR (VEGETABLE/FRUIT EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER, VANILLA PASTE.

Check RED VELVET FRENCH MACARONS, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking