Is RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- nonfat milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- diesters of fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE AND COLORED CONFECTIONERY CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


