Is RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE AND COLORED CONFECTIONERY CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go