Is RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • propylene glycol mono
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate flakes
  • +12 more

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE AND COLORED CONFECTIONERY CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTEROIL, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check RED VELVET FUDGY CHOCOLATE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING AND CHOCOLATE PIECES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go