Is Red Velvet Parfait Large Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate chocolatechocolate liquor
  • natural & artificial flavors slt potassun
  • sucrose

monocalcium phosphate chocolatechocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CHEESE CATA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM). POWDERED SUGAR SUR CORN STARCH), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATE KERNEL OIL, SUCROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CARBOH GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SUGAR, POLYGLYCEFOL ESTERS ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE NATURA FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHAT, XANTHAN GUM NATUR COLORED WITH BETA CAROTEN WATER, EGG SQR THE VEGETABLE SHORTENING HYDROGENAT D SCYMER COTTONS ED OILS WITH MONO - AND DIGLRICILIONAL COCCA P.OCESSED WITH ALKALI, FD&C REC 40 LEAVE POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODUM BOWBO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE CHOCOLATE S CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER SO LECITHIN BU VANILLIN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS SLT POTASSUN (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY PRODUCED FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Red Velvet Parfait Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go