Is RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCONUT PALM SUGAR, UNSWEETENED COCOA, BEET ROOT POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CHIA SEED, FLAX SEED.
Check RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


