Is RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- unsweetened chocolate cocoa butter
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCONUT PALM SUGAR, UNSWEETENED COCOA, BEET ROOT POWDER, COCONUT OIL, CHIA SEED, FLAX SEED.
Check RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET PROTEIN PEANUT SPREAD, CHIA+FLAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


