Is RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk powder
- grade a cultured milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese crumbles
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), PREMIUM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SPICE), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), CELERY, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND WATER, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY).
Check RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


