Is RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- premium mayonnaise
- whole eggs
- nonfat milk powder
- gelatin
- grade a cultured milk
- cream
- sour cream
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- enzymes
- +3 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), PREMIUM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SPICE), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), CELERY, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND WATER, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY).
Check RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


