Is RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), PREMIUM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SPICE), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), CELERY, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND WATER, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY).
Check RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED, WHITE & BLUE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


