Is RED WINE VINAIGRETTE SALAD DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • grape skin extract

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR, GARLIC JUICE, OLIVE OIL, SALT, MALTED GARLIC, SPICES, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE AND NISIN (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).

Check RED WINE VINAIGRETTE SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing