Is RED WINE VINEGAR & GREEK KALAMATA OLIVES GOURMET DRESSING, GREEK KALAMATA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, GARLIC, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check RED WINE VINEGAR & GREEK KALAMATA OLIVES GOURMET DRESSING, GREEK KALAMATA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED WINE VINEGAR & GREEK KALAMATA OLIVES GOURMET DRESSING, GREEK KALAMATA is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading