Is RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle fruity depth and a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, grain bowls and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers often note consistent taste, easy pourability and value, while some report a sharper acidity than expected for certain palates in many home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle fruity depth and a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, grain bowls and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers often note consistent taste, easy pourability and value, while some report a sharper acidity than expected for certain palates in many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Spice, Beetroot Juice Powder (Color), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).
Check RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


