Is RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with subtle fruity depth and a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, grain bowls and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers often note consistent taste, easy pourability and value, while some report a sharper acidity than expected for certain palates in many home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola), Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Spice, Beetroot Juice Powder (Color), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).

Check RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryGarlickySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL | Spoonful