Is Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free whole egg
- cage-free egg yolks
- honey
- cream
- cage-free egg mayonnaise
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- hickory smoked cheddar
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- +2 more
cage-free whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAGE-FREE EGG MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)], SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA BLEND)), CANNED PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, KOSHER SALT.
Check Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Redclay Gourmet Cheese, Pimiento, Hickory Smoked Cheddar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


