Is RedCon1 Mre Lite Animal Based Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
- egg, fish
- chicken protein
- salmon protein
- beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Food Protein Blend (beef Protein Isolate, Salmon Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein) Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red Russet Cocoa, Milk Creamer (for Texture), Cellulose Gum, Coconut Water Powder, Medium Chain Triglyceride (mct) Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame-k. Contains: Egg, Fish (salmon), Tree Nuts (coconut), Milk. Manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Soy, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check RedCon1 Mre Lite Animal Based Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RedCon1 Mre Lite Animal Based Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Supplement · Powder


