Is Redcon1 MRE Powder Strawberry Shortcake -- 25 Servings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- eggs, fish
- salmon
- chicken protein
- fish
- salmon protein
- bovine
- beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
eggs, fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate (Bovine), Salmon Protein (Fish), Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin (Egg), Brown Rice Protein, And Pea Protein), Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder (Coconut), Dehydrated Blueberry Fruit, Dehydrated Goji Fruit, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mct Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame-k, Contains: Eggs, Fish (Salmon), Coconut, Allergen Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish, Tree Nuts Flavor And Peanuts Flavor
Check Redcon1 MRE Powder Strawberry Shortcake -- 25 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redcon1 MRE Powder Strawberry Shortcake -- 25 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Strawberry, 6 Ct, Electrolyte Powder Packet Drink Mix
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake
Where to buy
Redcon1 MRE Powder Strawberry Shortcake -- 25 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


