Is Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • oats
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar offers a mildly sweet profile with subtle toasted notes and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Reviewers report satisfying chewiness and reliable consistency, noting portability for breakfasts, commuting, or workouts. Common comments mention convenient single-serve size, occasional crumbliness, and consistent taste across packages and mild residual sweetness after eating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Dietary Cassava Fiber (Organic Ingredients), Redd Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Hemp Protein (Organic Ingredients), Pumpkin Seed Protein (Organic Ingredients)), Palm Fruit Oil (Organic Ingredients), Oats (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients) (Alkalized), Chocoalte Chips (Organic Ingredients) (Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredients)), Arabic Gum (Organic Ingredients), Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Redd Superfoods Blend (Maca Root Powder (Organic Ingredients), Cordyceps Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Reishi Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Chaga Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Acai Powder (Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Organic Ingredients)), Quinoa (Organic Ingredients), Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969).

Check Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Redd, Bar Energy Oatmeal Superfood, 2.1 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking