Is Reddi-wip Chocolate Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Nonfat Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Reddi-wip Chocolate Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Chocolate Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyFluffyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishingCoffee