Is Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping 13 oz is a delicious and versatile dairy whipped topping that enhances the taste of various desserts. With real cream as the first ingredient, it provides a rich and indulgent flavor. Whether it's used on ice cream sundaes, fruit, or angel food cake, this topping adds a creamy touch. Each serving contains only 15 calories, making it a guilt-free choice. To ensure optimal texture, the topping should be shaken well before use. While there is no specific information about people's opinions on the product, the facts highlight its quality ingredients and low-calorie content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk

Check Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking