Is Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping 13 oz is a delicious and versatile dairy whipped topping that enhances the taste of various desserts. With real cream as the first ingredient, it provides a rich and indulgent flavor. Whether it's used on ice cream sundaes, fruit, or angel food cake, this topping adds a creamy touch. Each serving contains only 15 calories, making it a guilt-free choice. To ensure optimal texture, the topping should be shaken well before use. While there is no specific information about people's opinions on the product, the facts highlight its quality ingredients and low-calorie content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk

Check Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 13 oz., 13 OZ is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking