Is Reddi-wip Fat Free Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

do not expose to temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping delivers a sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture; commonly dispensed onto pies, hot beverages, fruit, and desserts. Shoppers note convenient aerosol dispensing and consistent peak-holding for garnishes, while some reviews mention variable firmness between cans and occasional premature loss of aeration during storage and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk*, Water, Liquid Sugar, Cream*, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan. Propellant: Nitrous Oxide. Contains: Milk. Warning: Use Only As Directed. Deliberately Concentrating And Inhaling The Contents Can Be Harmful Or Fatal. For More Education About Product Abuse, Contact Alliance For Consumer Education At Www.consumered.org. Contents Under Pressure. Do Not Expose To Temperatures Above 120 Degrees F. Do Not Puncture Or Incinerate Can. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children. Choking Hazard, Cap Contains Small Parts.

Check Reddi-wip Fat Free Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reddi-wip Fat Free Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking