Is Redefine Meat Pulled Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Protein (soy, Wheat) (16%), Soy Flour, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Flavourings, Barley Malt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheat and Barley. It may also contain other Cereals containing Gluten, Mustard and Celery.

Check Redefine Meat Pulled Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchCooking