Is Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzymes, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Yeast, Salt, Acacia, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Enzymes), Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene [color]), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder. Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings [celery Powder, Sea Salt]). contains Egg, Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame and Soy.

Check Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go