Is REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy yet mildly sweet with savory undertones, this salad offers a creamy base punctuated by tender chunks and occasional crisp bits, creating contrasting textures. Commonly served as a chilled side at picnics, barbecues, or potlucks and as a sandwich topping; reviewers note consistent flavor balance and crowd-pleasing reliability overall appeal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural spice flavors
natural spice flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy yet mildly sweet with savory undertones, this salad offers a creamy base punctuated by tender chunks and occasional crisp bits, creating contrasting textures. Commonly served as a chilled side at picnics, barbecues, or potlucks and as a sandwich topping; reviewers note consistent flavor balance and crowd-pleasing reliability overall appeal.
Ingredients
Red Skin Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)), Celery, Sweet Pickle Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Green Onions, Diced Red Peppers (Red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, White Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Distilled White Vinegar (Distilled White Vinegar And Water)
Check REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
RED POTATO WEDGES & ONIONS SEASONED WITH SALT AND PEPPER OVEN ROASTERS, RED POTATO WEDGES & ONIONS
Where to buy
REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


