Is REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural spice flavors

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy yet mildly sweet with savory undertones, this salad offers a creamy base punctuated by tender chunks and occasional crisp bits, creating contrasting textures. Commonly served as a chilled side at picnics, barbecues, or potlucks and as a sandwich topping; reviewers note consistent flavor balance and crowd-pleasing reliability overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Skin Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)), Celery, Sweet Pickle Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Green Onions, Diced Red Peppers (Red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, White Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Distilled White Vinegar (Distilled White Vinegar And Water)

Check REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

REDSKIN POTATO SALAD WITH CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH, GREEN ONION, RED PEPPER AND MUSTARD, REDSKIN POTATO is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichMeal PrepSalad