Is REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey protein isolate
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH.
Check REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz.
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy And Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


