Is REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, EGGNOG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg nog base
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
egg nog base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERFAT, EGG NOG BASE (CONTAINING CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NUTMEG, SUGAR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR), STABILIZER (CONTAINING GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT.
Check REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, EGGNOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


