Is REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- 2% of whey
- whey
- chocolate flavored cows
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COWS {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM STEARINE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUT OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN}, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


