Is REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, AVOCADO OIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, mustard flour, natural flavor, phosphoric acid

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Avocado Oil Mayonnaise is a reduced-fat mayonnaise made with avocado oil. It is known for its creamy and thick texture, as well as its velvety smoothness. This mayonnaise is specifically designed for spreading on sandwiches, offering a light and flavorful option. People appreciate the rich flavor of this mayo and its ability to enhance their meals. With its unique combination of avocado oil and mayonnaise, Kraft Avocado Oil Mayonnaise provides a satisfying and enjoyable experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg, Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise), Egg Yolk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise), and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, AVOCADO OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

REDUCED FAT MAYONNAISE, AVOCADO OIL is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping