Is REDUCED FAT MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
reduced fat asadero cheese
reduced fat monterey jack cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check REDUCED FAT MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMildButtery
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingSnacking