Is REDUCED FAT SAUSAGE PATTIES Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced patties present a firm exterior and tender interior, browning crisply when cooked. Commonly served with eggs, on biscuits or English muffins, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast bowls. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and convenience, noting easy reheating alongside occasional comments about mild flavor or dryness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced patties present a firm exterior and tender interior, browning crisply when cooked. Commonly served with eggs, on biscuits or English muffins, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast bowls. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and convenience, noting easy reheating alongside occasional comments about mild flavor or dryness.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER**, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check REDUCED FAT SAUSAGE PATTIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT SAUSAGE PATTIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Patty


