Is REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- yeast extract
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Flavor Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate), Salt, Dextrose, Flavor, Spice Extract
Check REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


