Is REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor base
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken stock
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a subtle savory flavor and thin, smooth texture that blends into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing. Reviewers often note convenience and consistency, overall praising its mildness while some describe it as less rich or layered than homemade stock.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Flavor Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate), Salt, Dextrose, Flavor, Spice Extract
Check REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN FAT FREE BROTH, REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


