Is REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY Soy Free?

Description
Lightly salty, savory flavor with a thinner, smooth liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades. Commonly used for stir-fries, dipping, glazing, and seasoning cooked vegetables or rice. Reviewers often note comparable taste to regular versions and convenient bottle pour control for measured seasoning, with light, toasted umami notes.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soybean
hydrolyzed soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salty, savory flavor with a thinner, smooth liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades. Commonly used for stir-fries, dipping, glazing, and seasoning cooked vegetables or rice. Reviewers often note comparable taste to regular versions and convenient bottle pour control for measured seasoning, with light, toasted umami notes.
Ingredients
WATER, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


