Is REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soybean

hydrolyzed soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild umami-forward flavor with a clean, slightly muted saltiness and a thin, smooth, glossy texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, rice, and noodle dishes or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note familiar soy depth, effective seasoning in cooking, and convenient pour control, with some calling it less bold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soybean And Corn Protein, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry