Is Reese Horseradish Prepared - 6.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared horseradish delivers a sharp, pungent heat with a coarse, grated texture; users commonly report it brightens roast beef, sandwiches, cocktail sauces, and mixed dips. Reviewers note variable intensity between jars, reliable shelf-stable convenience, and suitability for adding quick spicy tang to sauces, dressings, and traditional holiday roasts and gravies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), GUMS (CELLULOSE, XANTHAN), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).

Check Reese Horseradish Prepared - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese Horseradish Prepared - 6.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping