Is Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose & erythorbic acid to preserve color

dextrose & erythorbic acid to preserve color

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artichoke quarters deliver a tender, slightly firm texture and bright, tangy flavor, commonly used in salads, antipasto platters, pizzas, pastas, and snacking; reviewers praise convenient pre-cut pieces and consistent tenderness, while some note a pronounced jarred flavor and occasional excess jar liquid and suitability for quick meal assembly or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya And/or Sunflower), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dextrose & Erythorbic Acid To Preserve Color

Check Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking